We are committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our website!

Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www. fayrebeauty.com  and served by Reveal Makeup Studios Ltd, Office 1, O’Moore St, Tullamore , Co. Offaly, R35XY13 and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act 1988) [pre GDPR enforcement].

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR & DPA  are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018.


What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation).
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, address, contact number and email address).
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at; http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

How are they used on this site?

This site uses 2 different types of cookie:

  • Session Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it – for instance during the checkout process. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies used on fayrebeauty.com

Fayre Beauty uses cookies when you visit our website. We use Google Analytics on our pages in order to assist us in redeveloping our website and our products. Google analytics allows us to measure our website is being used, and to see for example, which are the most popular products. This will help us ensure we provide the best possible service to our customers. We also use a number of session cookies to help with the functions of the website.

Google Analytics make available an opt-out mechanism and more information.

Google Analytics Cookies used on this site

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish visitors to site

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish visitors to site

_gat

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate

 

Specific Cookies

The following cookies are used specifically on this site;

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

form_key

Session

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

__cfduid

Session

The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

mage-translation-storage

Session

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

mage-translation-file-version

Session

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

mage-cache-storage

Session

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Session

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-sessid

Session

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

 

Managing Cookies

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.


Using your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website.
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
    We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy here. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.
Please take note, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third Party Websites

Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Managing your personal Information

We make every effort to ensure the safety of your personal information while using this site. There are ways in which you can limit the amount of information gathered by us in the use of this site.

  • Limit the cookies tracked in your browser, as shown above. We cannot guarantee to websites effectiveness if this is enabled.
  • Not opt in to emails or newsletters.

Should you have any further questions about this policy, the information we have obtained from you can contact us by email to  [email protected]  or by post to Reveal Makeup Studios Ltd, Office 1, O’Moore St, Tullamore , Co. Offaly, R35XY13.

Resources & Further Information

v.1.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Reveal Makeup Studios Ltd

Please wait...